Search Wishlist
\

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy under EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) describes the policies of Camilla Textiles s.r.l., Via Grandi n. 29, Vimodrone 20055, Italy, email: [email protected], phone: +39 02.211151 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website (https://www.camillatex.com). (the Service). By accessing or using the Service, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will take effect 60 days from when the revised Policy is posted on the Service, and your continued access or use of the Service after that period will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you review this page periodically.

The Data Controller is Camilla Textiles S.r.l. - C.F./P.I. 00830700159 - REA MI605252 - registered office in Milan, via Camperio n. 9.

 

  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

We will collect and process the following personal information about you, such as your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number and any other data you enter to create your account, for the purposes set out below:

 

  • HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION:

We collect / receive information about you in the following way:

    • When a user completes the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
    • Interacts with the website
    • From public sources

 

  • HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

We will use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

    • User Account Creation
    • Collecting customer feedback
    • Manage contracts
    • Managing customer orders
    • Managing the user account

If we wish to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask for your consent and will only use your information after we have received your consent and therefore, only for the purpose (s) for which you grant consent, unless we is required to do otherwise by law.

 

  • HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION:

We may disclose your personal data to third parties for the following:

(1) to comply with any applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process;

(2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy, order fulfilment, maintenance and operation of the website;

(3) in the event that our company is merged or acquired by another company, your information will be one of the resources that will be transferred to the new owner.

(4) The data will also be shared with the software company that provides us with tracking and tracing and profiling for both marketing purposes and to prevent misuse of the Site Services.

The full list of recipients is available at the operational headquarters of the Data Controller.

 

  • STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We will retain your personal information with us for between 90 days and 2 years after users close their accounts or for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record keeping/reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons such as enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous and aggregate information, none of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be retained indefinitely. Data on purchases made through the site will be retained for 10 years as required by Italian civil law.

 

  • YOUR RIGHTS:

You will have the right to access and rectify or delete your data, to restrict or object to the active processing of your data, to revoke the consent you have given us to process your data, the right to lodge a complaint with a legal authority and all other rights that may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at [email protected]

You can opt out of direct marketing communications or profiling that we perform for marketing purposes by writing to us at [email protected].

Please note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the personal information requested or withdraw your consent to process it for the purposes requested, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was requested. We also remind you that you always have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it) or to a different Control Authority of the Member State of the Union.

 

  • COOKIES ETC.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

 

  • SECURITY

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your information under our control. However, due to the inherent risks involved, we cannot guarantee absolute security and, as a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

 

  • THIRD PARTY LINKS AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy policies and other practices of third parties, including any third parties who operate any website or service that may be accessible through a link on the Service. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

  • COMPLAINT / DATA PROTECTION MANAGER:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of information available from us, you can send an e-mail to our Complaints Manager at Camilla Textiles s.r.l., Via Grandi n. 29 - 20055 Vimodrone (MI). Email: [email protected].